PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Dan D’Agostino Master Audio Systems, LLC (“DDMAS”, “Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit Our Website at www.dandagostino.com (“Our Website“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect on or through Our Website and in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and Our Website. This policy does not apply to information that we may collect through means other than Our Website. For example this policy does not apply to information we may collect “off-line,” information that may be collected through any other Websites operated by the Company, information that may be collected by our representatives or employees, or information collected by any third party.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you may elect not to use Our Website. By accessing or using Our Website, you agree to this policy. This policy may change from time to time in our sole discretion and your continued use of Our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. Therefore, please check the policy periodically for any updates.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and use information we believe is necessary to administer our business, to advise you about our products and services, and to provide you with customer service. The information we collect about our users includes the following:

Information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, title, employer’s name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number (“Personal Information”);

Information that is about you individually, but that does not identify you, such about information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access Our Website and usage details, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer operating system and browser type, the unique device identifier (UDID), the addresses of referring websites (if any), and the pages you visit on Our Website.

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through Our Website may include: information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our Website and/or the included tools, or to register a product warranty; or requesting further services; and records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with Our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including the details of your visits to Our Website and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We may use data analytics and work with certain third party service providers, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand and improve the use of our Services. These third party service providers may collect information sent by your device as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP address. Information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data, but may include Personal Information or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways. It helps us to improve Our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, for example by enabling us to recognize you when you return to Our Website. Currently, the technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies (or browser cookies), which are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to Our Website.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not make Personal Information available to third parties, nor do we sell lists or otherwise generate third-party revenue from data collected on Our Website.

LINKED WEBSITES/THIRD PARTY ACCOUNTS

For your convenience we may provide hyperlinks to third party websites, including those of Authorized DDMAS Dealers and Authorized DDMAS Distributors, as well as of other third parties. The websites of these third parties have their own privacy policies and are not covered by the DDMAS privacy policy. Therefore, we do not endorse or assume any responsibility for such third party sites, information, products, or services. If you click on any such hyperlink, we recommend that you read the relevant privacy notice of the linked website(s) to make sure you are comfortable with the applicable privacy and data security practices that govern, which may be different than as described in this policy.

CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You may contact us to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

DATA SECURITY

Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to Our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on Our Website.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using Our Website, you will transfer data to the United States.

By choosing to visit Our Website or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this policy will be governed by the law of the State of Arizona.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this policy.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use and sharing of your personal information pursuant to this policy, then you will need to terminate your account and cease all use of Our Website.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in this policy and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Your Rights Under the CCPA and this Privacy Policy

The CCPA provides you with the following rights:

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold

Your Right to Know. You have the right to know what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell.

Response Contents. Our response will contain the following information from the previous twelve (12) months:

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

Your Right to Deletion. You have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Information that we have collected and shared with our service providers.

Information We May Keep. The CCPA allows us to keep your Personal Information that we need to provide you with goods and services, detect security risks, fix any errors, exercise free speech, use your information lawfully for our internal purposes, and to comply with the law.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

Your Right to Opt-Out. If we sell any of your Personal Information, you have the right, at any time, to tell us to stop.

Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising Your CCPA Rights

Our Non-Discrimination Policy. If you choose to exercise any of your CCPA rights, we will not discriminate against you.

Financial Incentives for Your Personal Information

Notice of Financial Incentives. The CCPA allows us to provide financial incentives for collecting, selling, or deleting your Personal Information.

No Financial Incentives: At the time this policy was last updated, we did not provide any financial incentives.

Asking Others to Exercise Your CCPA Rights

Authorized Agent. The CCPA allows you to ask someone else to exercise your CCPA rights for you. The CCPA calls this person your “Authorized Agent.” Before we will share anything with your Authorized Agent, you will need to provide your written permission. Please contact us if you would like us to know who your Authorized Agent is.

Verifying the Identity of Your Authorized Agent. Once we have your written permission, we will also ask your authorized agent to verify their identity with us directly.

Protecting Your Privacy. We will not share any of your information unless we have both your written permission and have verified this identity of your Authorized Agent.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device. In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CATEGORY EXAMPLES COLLECTED
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
B. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. No
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Yes
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. No
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. No

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose:

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, we will notify you through a notice on Our Website’ home pages.